1up.Com - Info 1up.com

1up.com receives about 3,950 unique visitors and 6,360 (1.61 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $31.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $21,967.56. According to Alexa Traffic Rank 1up.com is ranked number 142,507 in the world and 0.00079% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20147, United States and links to network IP address 52.5.80.216. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - 1up.com

How popular is 1up.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
3,950
Monthly Unique Visitors:
118,500
Daily Pageviews:
6,360 (1.61 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
142,507 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.00079% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 37.1%33.3%55811
United Kingdom 10.5%7.0%41010
India 8.8%14.4%85260
Canada 3.3%5.2%51420
Peru 2.3%1.3%21969
Ukraine 1.4%1.6%71374
Philippines 1.4%1.3%34190

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
1up.com
72.50%74.80%1.9
mycheats.1up.com
25.73%22.12%1.6
OTHER
0%3.09%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush 1up.com
Domain:
  1up.com
Rank:
  32,677
Organic Keywords:
  161,404
Organic Traffic:
  37,588
Organic Cost:
  $5,373.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
4,953
Total Backlinks:
  322,165
Follow Links:
  269,231
Nofollow Links:
  52,934
Referring Domains:
  6,834
Referring IPs:
  7,224

How socially engaged is 1up.com?

Facebook:
  674
Google +:
  4,636
Linkedin:
  206
Stumbles:
  7,160
Buffer:
  88
Pins:
  0

How much 1up.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$31.00
Monthly Revenue:
$930.00
Yearly Revenue:
$11,315.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 2,118$24.29
United Kingdom 445$2.77
Canada 331$2.32
India 916$1.47
Ukraine 102$0.14
Philippines 83$0.13
Peru 83$0.09

How much money do 1up.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$5.84
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$175.28
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$2,132.54
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
819
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
24,566
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
298,880
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 381$4.37
Canada 83$0.58
United Kingdom 71$0.44
India 256$0.41
Ukraine 13$0.02
Philippines 6$0.01
Peru 8$0.01

How much is 1up.com worth?

Website Value:
$21,967.56

Where is 1up.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
52.5.80.216
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20147
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 52.5.80.216

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does 1up.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1382 ms) 62 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://secure-us.imrworldwide.com/v60.js (expiration not specified)
http://track.netshelter.net/async/js/sites/1up.com-async.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/flat/Podcasts/PRM/64x64_GD.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/flat/Podcasts/PRM/ATB_64.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/flat/Podcasts/PRM/retronauts.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Buttons/button_mini.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/bkgd-contentTabs-blue.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/bkgd-contentTabs-gray.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/bkgd-gradient.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/bkgd-gradient.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/carouselNav.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/copy-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/happening-now/buttons-sprite.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/nav/1up-logo.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/nav/arrow.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/nav/menu-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/nav/search-caps.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/nav/search-input-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/number-1.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/status-bar/login-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/status-bar/progress-bar-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/status-bar/progress-bar-percent-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/status-bar/status-bar-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/status-bar/status-bar-left-bg.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/topstory_1.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-10.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-2.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-3.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-4.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-5.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-6.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-7.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-8.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-9.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-down.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-unchanged.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-up.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/RSS.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/game/icon_comment.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/game/icon_thumb.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/game/missing_avatar_sm.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/game/missing_boxart.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/game/overlay.png (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/images/search/ad_tag_leaderboard.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/01/7/3/3/sm/281.JPG (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/02/3/5/4/lg/402.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/02/9/1/3/lg/205.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/3/5/7/lg/483.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/4/2/9/lg/053.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/4/4/2/sm/008.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/6/9/4/sm/270.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/7/0/8/lg/828.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/7/6/7/sm/936.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/7/8/9/lg/027.gif (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/8/8/4/lg/950.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/8/8/7/sm/994.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/3/7/sm/632.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/4/4/sm/726.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/4/8/lg/8***.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/5/1/lg/009.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/5/1/lg/010.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/5/1/lg/011.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/5/1/lg/313.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/5/1/lg/355.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/5/2/lg/086.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/5/2/lg/092.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/5/7/lg/007.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/5/8/lg/643.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/5/9/lg/945.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/0/lg/400.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/0/lg/610.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/0/lg/998.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/0/sm/887.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/1/lg/739.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/1/lg/809.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/1/lg/986.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/2/lg/889.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/2/sm/183.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/3/sm/791.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/3/sm/863.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/3/sm/967.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/4/lg/321.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/4/sm/217.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/4/sm/452.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/4/sm/716.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/4/sm/721.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/5/sm/196.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/7/0/sm/772.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/7/1/sm/859.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/scripts/ajax.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/scripts/base64.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/scripts/cookie.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/scripts/jquery.blockUI.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/scripts/jquery.jcarousellite.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/scripts/jquery.tools.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/scripts/main/toolbar.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/scripts/nav-plugins.js (expiration not specified)
http://www.1up.com/scripts/omniture/s_code.js (expiration not specified)
http://ns.zdbb.net/nsgpt.jsonp?u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.1up.com%2F (14.9 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
http://cdn.nsstatic.net/ns/1up.com.js (45 minutes)
http://ct.buzzfeed.com/wd/UserWidget?u=1up&to=1&or=vb&wid=1&cb=14***076053232 (60 minutes)
http://gum.criteo.com/sync?r=2&c=158&j=STRCriteoCallback (60 minutes)
http://native.sharethrough.com/assets/tag.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/expansion_embed.js?source=safeframe (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
http://www.1up.com/media?type=lg&id=3965329 (2 hours)
http://www.1up.com/media?type=lg&id=3965709 (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 9 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.2/jquery.min.js
http://www.1up.com/scripts/jquery.blockUI.js
http://www.1up.com/scripts/ajax.js
http://www.1up.com/scripts/main/toolbar.js
http://www.1up.com/scripts/cookie.js
http://www.1up.com/scripts/base64.js
http://www.1up.com/scripts/nav-plugins.js
http://www.1up.com/scripts/jquery.tools.js
http://www.1up.com/do/latestUpdatesSmall?ajax&filter=1
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://www.1up.com/css/main/topNavBar.css?v=1
http://www.1up.com/css/v2.css?nocache=762011

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

WHERE GAMERS CALL HOME renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
My 1UP renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Points: and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
5 renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Nooblet renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Sign in to save your progress! renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
LOG IN renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Cheats and 2 others render only 7 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
News & Reviews and 2 others render only 7 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
SEE UPDATES FOR: renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
All renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Jun 13, 2016 and 8 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Xbox 360 and 7 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
You vote, we w…ording to you. renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
BREAKING NEWS: renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
True Grit: The…terns on Games and 23 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
HOT ON 1UP renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
LATEST UPDATES and 2 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
No recent upda…this section. and 13 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Review: Bendin…nsion: Dark... and 2 others render only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
PS3 ,  360 renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
The Definitive…at Left the... and 12 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
| PS3 ,  W…PC,  360 and 8 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Mercurysteam p…tty... or fun. and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
ALL SHOWS & PODCASTS and 5 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
C- and 4 others render only 7 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
Metal Gear Ris…cal New Future and 18 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
RELEASE: February 19, 2013 and 6 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Metal Gear Ris…PlatinumGames. and 10 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance and 4 others render only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
Like renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
to see what your friends like. and 1 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Sign Up renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Follow renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
@1up renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
EVERYONE renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
STAFF ONLY renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
Retronauts is…storied past. and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
LATEST: Feb 15, 2013 and 2 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels).
bottom renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
Around the Network renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels).
Po***r Content and 5 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).
Why Japanese G…With the West and 44 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels).
| Browse Games: and 5 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels).
Terms and Conditions and 31 others render only 4 pixels tall (10 CSS pixels).
IGN Entertainment Games renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels).

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 165.1KiB (60% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/flat/Podcasts/PRM/ATB_64.jpg could save 34.1KiB (82% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/flat/Podcasts/PRM/64x64_GD.jpg could save 31KiB (82% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/game/missing_avatar_sm.jpg could save 30KiB (95% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/game/missing_boxart.jpg could save 12.3KiB (77% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/0/lg/610.jpg could save 4.3KiB (15% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/0/lg/998.jpg could save 4.3KiB (18% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-6.png could save 2.7KiB (90% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-10.png could save 2.7KiB (90% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-9.png could save 2.7KiB (90% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-8.png could save 2.7KiB (90% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-5.png could save 2.7KiB (91% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-2.png could save 2.7KiB (91% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-3.png could save 2.7KiB (90% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-4.png could save 2.7KiB (92% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-7.png could save 2.7KiB (92% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/number-1.png could save 2.7KiB (91% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-unchanged.png could save 2.6KiB (89% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-down.png could save 2.6KiB (83% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/trend-up.png could save 2.6KiB (83% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/copy-bg.png could save 2.3KiB (81% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/bkgd-contentTabs-gray.gif could save 1.7KiB (76% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/bkgd-contentTabs-blue.gif could save 1.3KiB (44% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/6/1/lg/739.jpg could save 985B (11% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/media/03/9/5/9/lg/945.jpg could save 979B (11% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/media/03/6/9/4/sm/270.jpg could save 975B (33% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/media/03/7/6/7/sm/936.jpg could save 958B (23% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/media/03/4/4/2/sm/008.jpg could save 891B (23% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/media/03/8/8/7/sm/994.jpg could save 871B (30% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/status-bar/login-bg.png could save 841B (28% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/media/01/7/3/3/sm/281.JPG could save 832B (23% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/flat/Podcasts/PRM/retronauts.jpg could save 618B (23% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/images/Elements/carouselNav.png could save 597B (20% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.1up.com/media/03/3/5/7/lg/483.jpg could save 573B (15% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/my1up" class="user-avatar"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/my1up">My 1UP</a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="search_submit" type="button" name="search_submit"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/" class="selected">All</a> is close to 5 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/ps3/">PS3</a> and 7 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/rss/latestUpd…ent=&amp;platform="></a> is close to 4 other tap targets .
The tap target <li class="current0"></li> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#">loading...</a> and 25 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/games/ps3/bioshock-infinite/">BioShock Infinite</a> and 8 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="button previous-button"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="button next-button"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/reviews/urban…eestyle-review">Urban Trial Fr…e... C+</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="abgcp" class="abgcp">Ads byGoogle</div> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/do/my1Up?publicUserId=6086002"></a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/do/my1Up?publicUserId=6086002" class="bold">Greg Wampler</a> and 4 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="happeningNowPlayBack" href="#" class="pausePlayback"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="scrollDown" href="#"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="scrollUp" href="#"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <form id="u_0_0">Like</form> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <form id="u_0_0">Like</form> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <button id="u_0_3" type="submit" class="inlineBlock _2…_standardTheme">Like</button> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a id="follow-button" href="https://twitte…p=followbutton" class="btn">Follow @1up</a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="#" class="selected">Everyone</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="#">Staff Only</a> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="/do/blogEntry?bId=9121958"></a> and 9 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="mailto:1UPfeedback@ign.com">Contact Us</a> and 54 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="http://www.ugo…porate/contact">Advertise</a> and 29 others are close to other tap targets.

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 59.2KiB (63% reduction).

Compressing http://www.1up.com/scripts/omniture/s_code.js could save 16.1KiB (59% reduction).
Compressing http://www.1up.com/scripts/jquery.blockUI.js could save 10KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://www.1up.com/scripts/main/toolbar.js could save 6.7KiB (70% reduction).
Compressing http://www.1up.com/scripts/jquery.tools.js could save 4.8KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://www.1up.com/scripts/jquery.jcarousellite.js could save 4.1KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://www.1up.com/scripts/cookie.js could save 4.1KiB (64% reduction).
Compressing http://www.1up.com/scripts/nav-plugins.js could save 3.9KiB (61% reduction).
Compressing http://www.1up.com/scripts/ajax.js could save 3.5KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://track.netshelter.net/async/js/sites/1up.com-async.js could save 2.7KiB (67% reduction).
Compressing http://www.1up.com/scripts/base64.js could save 2.1KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://tags.bluekai.com/site/30629?ret=html&phint=site%3D1up.com&phint=bbseg%3D6***6&phint=__bk_t%3D1UP.com%3A%20Video%20Game%20Reviews%2C%20Cheats%2C%20and%20More&phint=__bk_k%3Dvideo%20game%20information%20info%20&phint=__bk_l%3Dhttp%3A%2F%2Fwww.1up.com%2F&limit=10&bknms=ver=2.0,ua=8cf3b***25aed5f1fa560025cdb226085,t=14***076054613,m=4b4e4ecaab1f1c93ab1f1c93ab1f1c93,k=1,lang=a488ae480***711280***711280***71128,sr=732x412x24,tzo=420,hss=true,hls=true,idb=false,addb=undefined,odb=undefined,cpu=4b4e4ecaab1f1c93ab1f1c93ab1f1c93,platform=1c17637dbf2f8edebf2f8edebf2f8ede,notrack=,plugins=4b4e4ecaab1f1c93ab1f1c93ab1f1c93,cn=47fe802f1298903ac9ee6e46c582a31b&r=9167902 could save 1.3KiB (56% reduction).

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 990 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 980 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <div id="menu" class="rounded">PS3 Xbox…1UP @ Twitter</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="adcontainer"></div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div id="bottom-728x90">bottom</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <ul id="NetworkPromos">1UP&#39;s Favorite…Atari Box Art</ul> falls outside the viewport.
The element <p id="Copyright">© 2010 | Adver…Y Z</p> falls outside the viewport.
The element <p class="IGNfooter">IGN Entertainment Games</p> falls outside the viewport.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 14.9KiB (37% reduction).

Minifying http://www.1up.com/scripts/jquery.blockUI.js could save 6.5KiB (42% reduction).
Minifying http://www.1up.com/scripts/cookie.js could save 4.8KiB (75% reduction).
Minifying http://www.1up.com/scripts/nav-plugins.js could save 1.4KiB (22% reduction).
Minifying http://track.netshelter.net/async/js/sites/1up.com-async.js could save 804B (20% reduction).
Minifying http://www.1up.com/scripts/ajax.js could save 802B (15% reduction).
Minifying http://www.1up.com/scripts/base64.js could save ***8B (23% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 5KiB (22% reduction).

Minifying http://www.1up.com/ could save 3.3KiB (19% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://secure-us.imrworldwide.com/storageframe.html could save 1.2KiB (35% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn-gl.imrworldwide.com/novms/html/ls.html could save 579B (34% reduction) after compression.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  92

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

1up.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

1up.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Video Games/News and Reviews

What sites are related to 1up.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=ISO-8859-1
Pragma: no-cache
Server: Apache-Coyote/1.1
Content-Length: 76508
Date: Thu, 21 Jul 2016 04:40:52 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-07-28
Domain Age:
20 years 24 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.enom.com...
Domain Name: 1UP.COM
Registry Domain ID: 1245602_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.enom.com
Registrar URL: www.enom.com
Updated Date: 2016-07-18T07:25:34.00Z
Creation Date: 1995-07-28T04:00:00.00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-07-27T04:00:00.00Z
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Registrar IANA ID: 48
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: LEGAL DEPARTMENT
Registrant Organization: ZIFF DAVIS, LLC.
Registrant Street: 28 EAST 28TH STREET
Registrant City: NEW YORK
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10016
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2125033500
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: LEGAL DEPARTMENT
Admin Organization: ZIFF DAVIS, LLC.
Admin Street: 28 EAST 28TH STREET
Admin City: NEW YORK
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10016
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2125033500
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: LEGAL DEPARTMENT
Tech Organization: ZIFF DAVIS, LLC.
Tech Street: 28 EAST 28TH STREET
Tech City: NEW YORK
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10016
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2125033500
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS-1490.AWSDNS-58.ORG
Name Server: NS-1844.AWSDNS-38.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-62.AWSDNS-07.COM
Name Server: NS-***8.AWSDNS-23.NET
DNSSEC: unSigned
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4252982646
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-07-18T07:25:34.00Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp


The data in this whois database is provided to you for information
purposes only, that is, to assist you in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. We make this information
available "as is," and do not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a
whois query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (1)
enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that stress or load
this whois database system providing you this information; or (2) allow,
enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, electronic
mail, or by telephone. The compilation, repackaging, dissemination or
other use of this data is expressly prohibited without prior written
consent from us.

We reserve the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting
this query, you agree to abide by these terms.
Version 6.3 4/3/2002

Get Noticed on the Internet! Increase visibility for this domain name by listing it at www.whoisbusinesslistings.com
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: 1UP.COM
Registrar: ENOM, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 48
Whois Server: whois.enom.com
Referral URL: http://www.enom.com
Name Server: NS-1490.AWSDNS-58.ORG
Name Server: NS-1844.AWSDNS-38.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-62.AWSDNS-07.COM
Name Server: NS-***8.AWSDNS-23.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 27-nov-2013
Creation Date: 28-jul-1995
Expiration Date: 27-jul-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Thu, 21 Jul 2016 04:40:44 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 484 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
1up.com widget